MutaGen 2021: Extending Connections to a Sustainable Planet

 

PROGRAM:

Friday, November 12, 2021

03:00 PM - Council Meeting

06:30 PM - Opening Session

MutaGen Award: Juliana da Silva -ULBRA & UniLaSalle

07:00 PM - Opening Conference

Dra. Maria Augusta Arruda - University of Nottingham - England

08:00 PM - Welcome Meeting

 

Saturday, November 13, 2021

08:00–09:00 AM: MutaGen School*

1 | Environmental Mutagenesis and Applied Toxicological Genetics

Dr. Daniel Alexandre Morales – UNICAMP/SP/Brazil

2 | Oncogenetics

Dra. Roberta Losi Guembarovsk - UEL/PR/Brazil

3 | Nutrigenetic/Nutrigenomics

Dr. Diego Luis Ribeiro - FMRP/USP/Brazil

Conference 01

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM | “EcoToxChip Project”

Dr. Markus Hecker - School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

 

12:00 – 13:00 PM | Lunch Break

 

Conference 02

01:00 PM – 12:00 PM | "PPARs as Key Nutritional and Environmental Sensors for Nutrigenomic Adaptations"

Dr. Walter Whali - Center for Integrative Genomics, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Symposium 1

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM |Nutrigenetics/Nutrigenomics

Dra. Lisa Giovannelli - Dept. Pharmacology, University of Florence, Italy

Dr. Goran Gajski - Institute for Medical Research and Occupational Health, Croatia

Dra. Raquel Alves dos Santos - Universidade de Franca (UNIFRAN), Brazil

Dra. Juliana Mara Serpeloni – Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL), Brazil

Symposium 2

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM |Applied Toxicological Genetics

Dr. Stefano Bonassi - Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico San Raffaele Pisana, Italy

Dra. Juliana da Silva - ULBRA & UniLaSalle, Brazil

Dra. Paula Rohr – Universidade Luterana do Brasil (ULBRA), Brazil

Dr. Carlos Fernando - Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ), Brazil

Symposium 3

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | Carcinogenesis /Oncogenetics

Dra. Clarissa Ribeiro Reily Rocha, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP), Brazil

Dr. Paulo D Áuria – CELLINK Life Sciences, Sweden

Dra. Hellen Kuasne - McGill University, Canada

 

04:00 PM – 04:15 PM |Coffee Break

 

04:15 PM |Oral Presentation I

04:15 PM |Open Session - YouYube*

Women in Science

Dra. Juliana da Silva, Dra. Maria Augusta Arruda, Dra. Rossana Soletti

04:15 PM |Open Session – YouYube*

Science x Art x Education

Israel Felzenszwalb – Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ), Brazil

Antônio Carlos de Freitas - Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ), Brazil

Giovanna Umbuzeiro – Epifania livros, São Paulo, Brazil

 

06:00 PM | Happy Science 1     

06:00 PM | Happy Science 2     

06:00 PM | Happy Science 3

 

Sunday, November 14, 2021

08:00–09:00 AM: MutaGen School*

4 | Epigenetics/Epigenomics

Dra.Natália Yumi Noronha – FMRP/Brazil

5 | DNA Repair

Dra. Giovana da Silva Leandro - ICB-USP/Brazil

6 | Occupational Risk Assessment

Dra. Emilene Arusievicz Nunes - Lab. GEnInTox/UNIFESP/Brazil

 

Conference 03

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM | “The (R)evolution of Toxicology”

Dr. Thomas Hartung - Johns Hopkins Center for Alternative to Animal Testing (CAAT), Baltimore, US, and CAAT-Europe, University of Konstanz, Germany

 

12:00 – 13:00 PM | Lunch Break

 

Conference 04

01:00 PM – 12:00 PM | “Environmental Toxicant Induced Epigenetic Transgenerational Inheritance of Disease: Generational Toxicology”

Dr. Michael K Skinner - School of Biological Sciences at Washington State University, USA

 

Symposium 4

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | Epigenetics/Epigenomics

Dr. Wilner Martinez-Lopez - Clemente Estable Biological Research Institute, Uruguay

Dra. Ilce Mara de Syllos Cólus - Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Brazil

Dra. Ana Paula Loureiro – Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Dra. Mariana Bisarro dos Reis – Hospital de Amor de Barretos, Brazil

Symposium 5

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | Environmental Mutagenesis

Dr. Jason O Brien - National Wildlife Research Centre, Canada

Dr. Israel Felzenszwalb - Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ), Brazil

Dr. Heitor Evangelista - Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ), Brazil

Dr. Gustavo Barcelos – Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP), Brazil

Symposium 6

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | DNA Repair

Dra. Ingrid van der Pluijm - Erasmus MC, Netherlands

Dr. André Passaglia Schuch – Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil

Dra. Dinara Jaqueline Moura – Universidade Federal de Ciências da Saúde de Porto Alegre (UFCSPA), Brazil

Dra. Natalia Cestari Moreno - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

 

04:00 PM – 04:15 PM | Coffee Break

 

04:15 PM |Oral Presentation II

04:15 PM |Open Session - YouYube*

Regulatory Framework Regarding Genotoxicity in Brazil

Dra. Gisela De Aragão Umbuzeiro – Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil

Dr. Fabio Kummrow – Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP), Brazil

Dr. Caio Augusto de Almeida – ANVISA, Brazil

Dra. Mariah Ultramari - Spektra

Symposium 7

04:15 PM |hComet Working Group

Dr. Andrew R Collins - University of Oslo, Norway

Dra. Sabine Langie - Maastricht University, Belgium

Dra. Amaya Azqueta - University of Navarra, Spain

Dra. Vanessa Valdiglesias Garcia - Universidade da Coruña, Spain

Dr. Peter Møller - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

 

06:00 PM | Happy Science 1     

06:00 PM | Happy Science 2     

06:00 PM | Happy Science 3

 

Monday, November 15, 2021

08:00–09:00 AM: MutaGen School*

7 | Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis in Mutagenesis

Dra. Mariana Gobbo Braz – Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Dr. Leandro Gobbo Braz - Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

 

10:30 AM: Book Release

“From Toxicogenetics to Toxicogenomics” *

Dra. Daisy Maria Favero Salvadori - Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Dra. Catarina Satie Takahashi – Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil

Dr. Cesar Koppe Grisolia – Universidade de Brasília (UNB), Brazil

Dra. Raquel Alves dos Santos – Universidade de Franca (UNIFRAN), Brazil

 

12:00 – 13:00 PM | Lunch Break

 

Conference 05

01:00 PM – 12:00 PM | “DNA Damage Response & Genomic Instability”

Dr. Daniel Durocher - The Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Toronto, Canada

 

Symposium 8

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | Genomic Instability

Dra. Vanesa Gottifredi - Fundación Instituto Leloir, Argentina

Dra. Annabel Quinet - Washington University School of Medicine in Saint Louis, USA

Dr. Jeziel Dener Damasceno - University of Glasgow, Scotland

Dra. Vivian Kahl - Children's Medical Research Institute - Australia

 

Symposium 9

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | Occupational Risk Assessment and Public Health

Dr. Kristian Dreij – Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Dr. João Paulo Teixeira – Universidade do Porto, Portugal

Dr. Cesar Koppe Grisolia – Universidade de Brasília (UNB), Brazil

Dra. Mariana Gobbo Braz – Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil 

Symposium 10

02:00 PM – 04:00 PM | Toxicogenetics/Toxicogenomics and Bioinformatics

Dra. Silvia Regina Rogatto - University of Southern, Denmark

Dra. Daisy Maria Favero Salvadori - Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil

Dr. Diego Bonatto – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil

Dr. Alexandre Ferro Aissa - University of Illinois, EUA

 

04:00 PM – 04:30 PM | Coffee Break

 

04:30 PM | Closing Ceremony/Awards Session

05:00 PM | MutaGen-Brasil General Assembly

 

*in Portuguese